-15%
, ,

Cisco GLC-TE Transceiver Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module

Cisco

The industry-standard Cisco® Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Interface Converter (Figure 1) links your switches and routers to the network. The hot-swappable input/output device plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot. Optical and copper models can be used on a wide variety of Cisco products and intermixed in combinations of 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH, 1000BASE-EX, 1000BASE-ZX, or 1000BASE-BX10-D/U on a port-by-port basis.

10,148.00 11,999.00 Inc. GST

Features and benefits

● Hot swappable to maximize uptime and simplify serviceability

● Flexibility of media and interface choice on a port-by-port basis, so you can “pay as you populate”

● Robust design for enhanced reliability

● Supports Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) capability

1000BASE-T SFP for copper networks

The GLC-TE 1000BASE-T SFP operates on standard Category 5 unshielded twisted-pair copper cabling of link lengths up to 100 m (328 ft). Cisco 1000BASE-T SFP modules support 10/100/1000 auto negotiation and Auto MDI/MDIX.

1000BASE-SX SFP for multimode fiber only

The GLC-TE 1000BASE-SX SFP, compatible with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX standard, operates on legacy 50 μm multimode fiber links up to 550 m and on 62.5 μm Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI)-grade multimode fibers up to 220 m. It can support up to 1km over laser-optimized 50 μm multimode fiber cable.

1000BASE-LX/LH SFP for both multimode and single-mode fibers

The 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP, compatible with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX standard, operates on standard single-mode fiber-optic link spans of up to 10 km and up to 550 m on any multimode fibers.

Brands

Cisco

Based on 0 reviews

0.0 overall
0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to review “Cisco GLC-TE Transceiver Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module”

There are no reviews yet.

Open chat