-31%
,

TP-Link T1700G-28TQ JetStream 24-Port Gigabit Stackable Smart Switch with 4 10GE SFP+ Slots

Availability:

Out of stock


True physical stacking supports up to 6 units and 40Gbps bi-directional bandwidth for high scalability and efficient redundancy

19,999.00 28,999.00 Inc. GST

Out of stock

In a world of expanding enterprises and growing virtualization, cloud-based services and applications, like VoIP, HD streaming video, and IP surveillance, SMB networks need to evolve beyond simple reliability to provide increased scalability, higher bandwidth, and enhanced performance. TP-LINK’s new T1700 Series 10G Smart Switches represent an ideal solution that meets these requirements. The series includes the T1700X-16TS Full 10-Gigabit Smart Switch and the T1700G-28TQ Gigabit Stackable Smart Switch with 10G Uplink, which both provide high levels of performance, scalability, and cost-effectiveness that SMBs require from their 10G networking solutions.

Physical Stacking

With True Physical Stacking Technology, up to six T1700G-28TQ units can be stacked with a single IP address.

This provides enhanced scalability, simple management, and increased redundancy for high-density deployment. It also supports efficient network expansion in the future.

Fanless Design for Silent Operation

The T1700G-28TQ utilizes a fanless design, which reduces the amount of ambient noise in your office. Removing the fan also reduces power consumption and helps you build a more cost-effective network.

L2+ Static Routing

Simple network segmentation, with internal routing through the switch, allows devices in different VLANs/subnets to communicate with each other and makes the flow of network traffic more efficient.

Abundant L2 Features

T1700 Series devices are equipped with a full lineup of L2 features that meet your current and future needs for unified networking and mobility.

802.1Q/MAC/Protocol/Private VLAN1

Link Aggregation Group (LAG)

IGMP & MLD Snooping

Multicast VLAN

Robust Security Strategies

Support for numerous security strategies allow you to create a secure, unified network by preventing unauthorized access, external attacks, and malware infiltration.

Access Control List (ACL)

DHCP Snooping

802.1x Authentication

IP-MAC-Port Binding

Comprehensive QoS Features

Advanced controls provide optimized network performance and efficient delivery of time-sensitive traffic.

Port-Based or 802.1p-Based Prioritization

Layer 3-Based (DSCP) Prioritization

Rate Limit

Voice VLAN

IPv6 Support

The T1700 Series offers comprehensive IPv6 features, including IPv6 management, Static Routing, ACL, and QoS2, which ease the transition to an IPv6-based network and protect the value of your investment.

Dual Image

Dual image firmware reduces downtime when the firmware is being updated. The backup image will also be activated in the event that any error occurs on the active image.

  • True physical stacking supports up to 6 units and 40Gbps bi-directional bandwidth for high scalability and efficient redundancy
  • 10G SFP+ ports for stacking and/or uplink, providing support for high-bandwidth applications for congestion relief and smooth data delivery
  • L2+ feature, Static Routing help route internal traffic for more efficient use of network resources
  • Advanced security features include IP-MAC-Port Binding, ACL, Port Security, DoS Defend, Storm Control, DHCP Snooping, 802.1X, and Radius Authentication
  • IPv6 support provides dual IPv4/IPv6 stacking, MLD snooping, and IPv6 neighbor discovery
  • WEB/CLI managed modes, SNMP, RMON, and Dual Image  enhance management
SKU: T1700G-28TQ Categories: , Tag:

Brand

TP-Link

HARDWARE FEATURES
Standards and Protocols IEEE 802.3i
IEEE 802.3u
IEEE 802.3ab
IEEE802.3z
IEEE 802.3ae
IEEE 802.3ad
IEEE 802.3x
IEEE 802.1d
IEEE 802.1s
IEEE 802.1w
IEEE 802.1Q
IEEE 802.1x
IEEE 802.1p
Interface 24 × 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 Ports
4 × 10G SFP+ Slots
Network Media 10BASE-T: UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)
100BASE-TX/1000Base-T: UTP category 5, 5e or above cable (maximum 100m)
1000BASE-X: MMF, SMF
10GBASE-LR
10GBASE-SR
Fan Quantity Fanless
Physical Security Lock Yes
Power Supply 100-240V, 50/60Hz
Weight 6.2lb
Dimensions ( W x D x H ) 17.32 × 7.1 × 1.73 in.
(440 × 180 × 44 mm)
Mounting 19″ 1U Rack Mountable
Max Power Consumption 21.8W
Max Heat Dissipation 74.4.BTU/h
PHYSICAL STACKING
Max Number of Stacking Ports Installable 2 SFP+
No. of Units Per Stack Up to 6 units
Stacking Speed (Per Port) 20Gbps (Full-Duplex)
PERFORMANCE
Switching Capacity Up to 128Gbps for a standalone switch
Packet Forwarding Rate Up to 95.2Mpps for a standalone switch
MAC Address Table 16K
Packet Buffer Memory 1.5MB
Jumbo Frame 9KB
Number of Static Routes 32 IPv4
Number of IP Interfaces 16
SOFTWARE FEATURES
Quality of Service Support 802.1p CoS/DSCP priority
Support 8 priority queues
Queue scheduling: SP, WRR, SP+WRR
Port/Flow- based Rate Limiting
IPv6 QoS
Voice VLAN
L2 and L2+ Features Static Routing
DHCP Relay
IGMP Snooping V1/V2/V3
802.3ad LACP (Up to 14 aggregation groups, containing 8 ports per group)
Spanning Tree STP/RSTP/MSTP
BPDU Filtering/Guard
TC/Root Protect
Loopback detection
802.3x Flow Control
LLDP, LLDP-MED
VLAN Supports up to 4K VLANs simultaneously (out of 4K VLAN IDs)
MAC/Protocol-based VLAN
Access Control List L2~L4 package filtering based on source and destination MAC address, IP address, TCP/UDP ports
IPv6 ACL
Security AAA
Port Security
DHCP Snooping
IP-MAC-Port Binding
ARP Inspection
802.1x and Radius Authentication
SSH v1/v2
SSL v3/TLSv1
Broadcast/Multicast/Unknown-unicast Storm Control
Dos Defend
IPv6 Dual IPv4/IPv6 stack
Multicast Listener Discovery (MLD) Snooping
IPv6 neighbor discovery (ND)
Path maximum transmission unit (MTU) discovery
Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP) version 6
TCPv6/UDPv6
IPv6 Applications DHCPv6 Client
Ping6
Tracert6
Telnet (v6)
IPv6 SNMP
IPv6 SSH
IPv6 SSL
Http/Https
IPv6 TFTP
Management Web-based GUI and CLI management
SNMP v1/v2c/v3,compatible with public MIBs and
TP-LINK private MIBs
RMON (1, 2, 3, 9 groups)
CPU Monitoring
Port Mirroring
Firmware Upgrade: TFTP & Web
System Diagnose: VCT
SYSLOG & Public MIBS
Dual Image
OTHERS
Certification CE, FCC, RoHS
Package Contents T1700G-28TQ
Power Cord
Installation Guide
Resource CD
Rackmount Kit
Rubber Feet
Environment Operating Temperature: 0℃~40℃ (32℉~104℉);
Storage Temperature: -40℃~70℃ (-40℉~158℉)
Operating Humidity: 10%~90%RH non-condensing
Storage Humidity: 5%~90%RH non-condensing
TP-Link T1700G-28TQ JetStream 24-Port Gigabit Stackable Smart Switch with 4 10GE SFP+ Slots
19,999.00 28,999.00 Inc. GST